Recommended book lists Years 3 & 4
Year 3
The Accidental Prime minister – Tom McLaughlin
The Boy Who Grew Dragons – Andy Shepherd
Varjak Paw – SF Said
Dog Man – Dav Pikey
King Kong – Anthony Browne
Beast Quest – Adam Blade
Leon and the Place Between – Angela McAllister
The Abombniables - Eva Ibbotson
Ice Palace – Robert Swindells
Voices in the park – Anthony Browne
The World According to Humphrey – Betty. G. Birney
Kid Normal – Greg James
Harry the Poisonous Centipede – Lynne Read Banks
Dilly the Dinosaur – Tony Bradman
At our House – Isabel Minhos Martins
A Moment in time: A perpetual Picture Atlas – Thomas Hegbrook
The Invisible Boy – Trudy Ludwig
Flat Stanley – Jeff Brown
The Secret World of Polly Flint – Helen Cresswell
Fantastic Mr Fox – Roald Dahl
Wilf the Mighty Worrier Saves the World – Georgia Prittchett
The Magic Finger – Roald Dahl
Dog in the Dungeon – Lucy Daniels
Willa and Old Miss Annie – Berlie Doherty
My Naughty Little Sister – Dorothy Edwards
The Diary of a Killer Cat – Anne Fine
Picasso Perkins – Adele Geras
The Reluctant Dragon – Kenneth Grahame
The Charlie Moon Collection – Shirley Hughes
All Because of Jackson – Dick King Smith
The Orchard Book of First Greek Myths – Saviour Pirotta
The Winnie the Pooh Collection – A/A Milne
Mrs Cockle’s Cat – Philippa Pearce
Mrs Pepperpot Stories – Alf Proysen
Unusual Day – Sandy Toksvig
The Owl Who Was Afraid of the Dark – Jill Tomlinson
Pippi Longstocking – Astrid Londgren
The Cat in the Hat – Dr Seuss
Who’s in the Loo? – Jeanne Willis
The True Stories of the 3 Little Pigs – Jon Scieszka
It was a Dark and Stormy Night – Janet Ahlberg
The Railway Cat – Phyliss Arkle
The Giving Tree – Shel Silverstein
Where the Wild Things Are – Maurice Sandak
Year 4
Max and the Millions – Ross Montgomery
Desirable – Frank Cottrell Boyce
My Brother is a Superhero – David Solomons
There’s a Werewolf in my Tent – Pamela Butchart
The 13 Storey Treehouse – Andy Griffiths
Frank Einstein and the Antimatter Motor – Jon Scie
The Peppermint Pig – Nina Bawden
Operation Gadgetman – Malorie Blackman
The Children of Green Knowe – Lucy Boston
How to train your Dragon – Cressida Cowell
Lizzie Dripping – Helen Cresswell
The Great Elephant Chase – Gillian Cross
The Twitts – Roald Dahl
Charlie and the Chocolate Factory – Roald Dahl
War Game – Michael Foreman
Toad Rage – Morris Gleitzman
The Last Castaways – Harry Horse
The Falcon’s Malteser – Anthony Horowitz
The House that Sailed Away – Pat Hutchins
Fairy Tales – Terry Jones
The Hodgeheg – Dick King Smith
The Worst Witch – Kill Murphy
The Way to Sattin Shore – Philippa Pearce
The Firework maker’s Daughter – Philip Pullman
The Suitcase Kid – Jacqueline Wilson
George’s Marvellous Medicine –Roald Dahl
Billionaire Boy – David Williams
Cliffhanger – Jacqueline Wilson
The Legend of Captain Crow’s Teeth – Eoin Colfer
The Invisible Dog – Dick King Smith
The Battle of Bubble Sqeak – Philippa Pearce
Give Peas a Chance – Morris Gleitzman
The Amazing Story of Adolphus Tips – Michael Morpurgo
The Yearling – Marjorie Rawlings